Black seed Oil

Black seed is a plant. People have used the seed to make medicine for over 2000 years. It was even discovered in the tomb of King Tut.

Historically, black seed has been used for headache, toothache, nasal congestion, and intestinal worms. It has also been used for “pink eye” (conjunctivitis), pockets of infection (abscesses), and parasites. 

Today, black seed is used for treating digestive tract conditions including gas, colic,diarrhea, dysentery, constipation, and hemorrhoids. It is also used for respiratory conditions including asthma, allergies, cough, bronchitis, emphysema, flu, swine flu, and congestion. 

Other uses include lowering blood pressure, lowering cholesterol levels, treatingcancer, and boosting the immune system. You may read that a patent has been issued to cover the use of black seed to improve immunity, but don’t be misled. The presence of a patent doesn’t mean black seed has been shown to be effective for this use. 

Women use black seed for birth control, to start menstruation, and to increase milk flow. 

Black seed is sometimes used in combination with cysteine, vitamin E, and saffron to ease the side effects of a chemotherapy drug called cisplatin. 

Some people apply black seed directly to the skin for joint pain (rheumatism), headache, and certain skin conditions. 

In foods, black seed is used as a flavoring or spice.

How does it work?

There is some scientific evidence to suggest that black seed might help boost the immune system, fight cancer, prevent pregnancy, and lessen allergic reactions by acting as an antihistamine, but there isn't enough information in humans yet.

      Pomegranate Seed Oil

Pomegranate Seed Oil

 

The pomegranate (punica granatum), native to ancient Persia, has been valued for centuries as a medicinal plant. Today, we know that the secret of the pomegranate can be found in a single drop of its precious oil, pressed from the seeds found in the red arils of the fruit. Rich in rare Omega 5 essential fatty acid, it is the only known botanical source of Conjugated Linolenic Acid (CLnA), also known as Punicic Acid, one of the most potent antioxidants known to modern science, and a natural phytoestrogen (plant-based estrogen).

The Benefits:

  • Conjugated molecular structure makes it highly compatible with and easily absorbed by skin. Acting as a delivery system, it helps channel nutrients directly to the cell, accelerating the process of cellular regeneration and rejuvenation.
  • Rich in antioxidants, which deliver improvements in skin health and appearance by eliminating free radicals that can cause cellular degradation and premature aging.
  • Supports the body’s resilience against inflammation , which takes place on the cellular level and can be triggered by many factors (environmental toxins, stress, poor diet). Controlling this inflammatory response minimizes the possibility of illness and helps preserve the youthfulness of skin.
  • Contains a human-compatible form of phytoestrogen that supports hormonal balance and skin health in both men and women.
  • Contains essential vitamins and minerals (B1, B2, C, potassium, and magnesium), is anti-carcinogenic, and supports and maintains immune, hormonal, circulatory, and metabolic health.
  • As a "dry" oil, it absorbs readily into skin without leaving any greasy residue.

Because pomegranate seed oil is a sensitive molecule, it was very important to us at Pomega that we source the purest and scientifically most reliable source available. We tested 14 different varieties from around the world prior to selecting our current, cold-pressed organic source of pomegranate seed oil, which was deemed to be the highest grade due to its exceptional Punicic Acid content.

      Green Tea Oil

Properties

  • Green tea essential oil has many useful properties that make it beneficial. It is an astringent; this means it has the property to constrict and shrink body tissue. It is an antioxidant; this means it neutralizes free radicals in the body. Free radicals occur naturally in the body, but are also produced by exposure to ultraviolet rays, radiation, cigarette smoke and air pollution. They are responsible for cell and DNA damage. Tea seed oil has anti-inflammatory properties. It also has anti-aging properties as it inhibits the breakdown of collagen that is responsible for keeping the skin firm and elastic.

Therapeutic Benefits

  • Green tea essential oil, and green tea leaves are widely used because of their beneficial properties. Green tea oil is used in the cosmetics industry to manufacture creams, soaps, shampoos, hair conditioners, lotions, perfumes and massage oils, because of its anti-aging, anti-inflammatory and astringent properties.

    It is used as a therapeutic oil in aromatherapy. Five drops of tea seed oil mixed in 10 ml of carrier oil can be added to a warm bath to relax the muscles. Six drops can be added to water and used in a tea light oil burner or electric oil diffuser to create a soothing environment. Green tea essential oil is also used to make candles and potpourri.

Health Benefits

  • Green tea essential oil is also suitable for consumption, and can be used in cooking. Green tea leaves can be infused in boiling water and sipped.
    Green tea is believed to reduce the severity of an asthma attack by relaxing the muscles that support the bronchial tubes.
    The polyphenols in green tea neutralize harmful free radicals and are regarded to be 200 times stronger than Vitamin E. They are believed to possess properties that protect against cancer. Green tea is rich in Vitamins A, B, and E.
    Green tea is used as an alternative medicine to treat dyssentry, gastroentritis, and hepatitis. It is believed to lower LDL or bad cholesterol and raise HDL or good cholesterol. Green tea is believed to protect the liver. It is also believed to benefit diabetic patients. Moreover, green tea protects the teeth and enamel by preventing plaque formation. It is also believed to fight the flu virus.
    Green tea inhibits the breakdown of collagen and hence keeps wrinkles at bay.